Azpired’s Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy & Privacy Notice

AZPIRED is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, this shall serve as your notice in the manner in which Personal Information are collected, in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from you. We collect information in a manual form, or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the reception area of any AZPIRED event where participants’ personal data is collected through attendance sheets.

 

Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries, requests, or complaints:

  • Full Name
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Contact Numbers

 

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within AZPIRED and is not shared with any outside parties. It enables us to properly address your inquiries, requests, or complaints, forward them to appropriate departments for action and response, and provide you, when necessary, appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

 

Website Analytics

This website does use WordPress and its plugin, utilized in securing the website and in analyzing web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

 

Protection Measures

Only authorized personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for two years (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

 

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact Mr. Paulo Uy, our Data Privacy Officer, through our email privacy@azpired.com.

 

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through this form.